Sunday, November 13, 2005

punk'd

Now back to your regularly scheduled (canceled?) program.

I've left many a comment and email for friends, peppering my words with links that, in effect, cry out, "Save Our Show!" Maybe I should be saying something along the lines of "Save Us, Showtime!" as the pay-TV network has been the subject of rumors of a deal to air The Show (like there's any other?!). I, for one, would be willing to pony up the funds to continue to watch, and I'm certain I'm not the only die-hard out there. If I become too cheap, there's always bit torrrent, right?

***


I'm embarrassed to say this, but...

I'm currently watching R. Kelly's "Trapped in the Closet." And I'm into it. So much so that I TiVo'd chapters 1-8. How many friggin chapters are there?! I'll be waiting for the 9-12 section. Yes, indeedy. But! Why the white girl gotta be portrayed all hick-like?

Ohmigod, a rubberrrrr.

Thanks to the narration stylings (just pure crap) of the VH1 dude, I learned that the guy in the last scene of chapter 8 is not the same guy that was cheating on his wife...it's R. Kelly as the narrator, playing a NEW character! Ruh roh.

And in more TiVo action, Jason Bateman's all Smoky McSmokerson in the episode of "Punk'd" where he, indeed, gets punked.

WTF with the smoking, guy?

***


I love living in the Bay Area. We're always thinking thinking thinking!

***


Stay tuned for pix from my latest home improvement project. *cue ominous music*

Nothing with me is coherent anymore.

It's the lack of a vacation, I tell you!

3 comments:

  1. R. Kelly... Oh my goodness! Your actually digging it? lol!

    Hope a vacation comes real soon for ya! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I think it's time for us to head to Buddha Belly and have a Michelob! Also, beware of scary Russian children who try to burn you to death while wearing Burberry Jammies!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Bianca, if you must know: Bateman (besides being a hottie) is a recovered addict/alcoholic. It's basically a requirement of sobriety that you be a complete nicotine/caffeine junkie. He does have a lot of funny drunk stories. I say him on Conan a few months back.

    ReplyDelete